Be the first to know everything that happens here
Statement on the law on 'Transparency of Foreign Influence'
World Vision Georgia regrets the adoption of the law on 'Transparency of Foreign Influence.' This legislation poses a significant risk of hindering the vital role of civil society in Georgia.
26 March
With Joint efforts of World Vision Georgia and partner organisations asylum-seeker and refugee school children will study Georgian language in the public schools
On 26 March 2024, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the LEPL National Center for Teacher Professional Development (TPDC) and donor organizations – United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Georgia, World Vision Georgia Foundation and Gudavadze Patarkatsishvili Foundation to support the provision of asylum-seeker and refugee school children with Georgian language learning support in the public schools.
Head of the Austrian Development Agency Georgia Office paid a visit to World Vision Georgia to oversee the progress of joint projects
Alexander Karner, Head of the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) Georgia Office recently paid a visit to World Vision Georgia office. During his visit, he met and talked with the local staff to oversee the progress of ongoing projects. World Vision Georgia has been actively working toward advancing Child Welfare and Public Health Systems in the country with the financial support of the Austrian Development Agency.