World Vision Georgia joins 16 days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence
Today World Vision Georgia marks 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence, we’re calling on you to join our # Orange the World: END VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN NOW movement. By joining the campaign, World Vision Georgia declares its commitment and readiness to invest even more in addressing gender inequality and to engage with its strategic partners at all levels for maximizing impact across Georgia and all relevant sectors.
This year, World Vision in Georgia commits to implement Gender-transformative activities that entail deliberate actions to girls’ and women’s empowerment across all sectors, as the way to prevent and reduce gender-based violence, overcome socio-economic adversity and ultimately impact the wellbeing of the most vulnerable children at the community and systems levels.