Gender-responsive pedagogical practices - the guidelines for schools and preschool institutions
World Vision Georgia Foundation actively works with educational institutions and provides trainings to teachers with the purpose to implement gender-responsive pedagogical practices in schools and preschools. The online versions of the guidebooks developed by World Vision Georgia to promote gender equality and prevent gender-based violence in Georgia.
12 January
Ukrainian children embracing new opportunities - Life in a new environment.
The majority of Ukrainian children were forced to flee their homeland due to the armed conflict in Ukraine. Even after months many of them still struggle with different challenges. Currently, more than 1000 children from Ukraine reside in Georgia and try to adapt to a new environment and life, among them are Natasha, Anya and Danilo, who live in Gori Municipality. Since the first days of war, World Vision Georgia has provided diverse support to the families and children displaced by the war, among them are the Ukrainian families living in Gori.