The four-year project for empowering vulnerable families in Georgia is launched with the support of Sweden
On March 7, with the financial support of Sweden, a new project ERTAD (Empowerment, Resilience, Transformation And Development) aiming to improve the quality of life of vulnerable families in Georgia was officially launched. The project is being implemented jointly by World Vision Georgia, World Vision Germany, LEPL Social Service Agency and Danish Refugee Council in Georgia with the financial support of Sweden.
The parties officially signed the Memorandum of Understanding that was followed by the panel discussion and presentation of the project.
The €5 million project covers 5 regions of Georgia and contributes to the enhancement of the socio-economic conditions of 750 vulnerable families in the country. The project will last for four years and provide support to the families in four main areas: Social protection, Livelihoods Promotion, Financial Inclusion and Social Empowerment.
The project echoes the Georgian Government’s poverty alleviation country strategy and in a long run strives to integrate the best approaches into the social service system in Georgia, including in critical areas such as employment and income generation.
"Poverty remains one of the most severe problems in Georgia. Up to 700,000 people are recipients of social assistance from the state, and these people are the target of our project. Our organization’s main priority is strengthening families and in this way helping children. We believe that through our international experience and methodology practiced globally, we will succeed and help families to overcome poverty”, - Ekaterine Gurgenadze, World Vision Georgia Director, made a statement at the launch of the project.
"The project is as much important as it is based on our joint partnership with the state and the name "ERTAD" greatly symbolises this type of partnership. There are two main aspects that are important for us in this piloting process. First is to change mindset and behavior among the targeted vulnerable families towards poverty and help them be empowered socially and economically. Second is to ensure that in a long run, the best tools are integrated into the social service system in Georgia not only at both national and municipal level" - Vincent Dontot, DRC South Caucasus Director, made a statement at the launch of the project.
The event was attended by heads of the World Bank, the United Nations Office in Georgia, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Georgia (UNHCR), representatives of the state structure and partner organizations, who positively evaluated the project and wished for successful implementation to the management team.