Memorandum of Cooperation signed with IDPs, Ecomigrants and Livelihoods Provision Agency
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between World Vision Georgia and the IDPs, Ecomigrants and Livelihoods Provision Agency within the Ukraine Crisis Response Program financed by the Aktion Deutschland Hilft (ADH).
The memorandum aims to provide relevant information and reception, registration, consultation, referral and other services for Ukrainians entering the territory of Georgia. Also, World Vision Georgia will largely contribute to a psychosocial and economic support program provided by the Government of Georgia.
Within the framework of the MoU, World Vision Georgia will:
• Establish the Protection and Support Hub/reception center in Stepantsminda and ensure equipping, staffing and proper functioning of the center receiving refugees from Ukraine from Larsi border.
•  Produce and distribute the informational materials/brochures about available services for Ukrainians;
• Provide multifunction cash assistance for people of Ukraine.
World Vision Georgia has been supporting Ukrainian children and their families since the first day of the war. Till now, up to 2000  people have benefited from various services.
World Vision Georgia closely cooperates with the Government of Georgia, local municipalities, UNHCR and the Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia to ensure effective and timely service provision to Ukrainians based on their needs.