Nino Gzireishvili lives in the small, beautiful village of Busheti, in Telavi Municipality, with her husband, mother-in-law, and three young children. For years, the family faced economic hardship, compounded by social isolation.
They live in a remote part of the village, which has limited social interaction and a small circle of support. Over the years, Nino and her family’s views, lifestyle, and beliefs were shaped solely by the local community, with very little external influence. Though the family’s living conditions were relatively stable, they had no access to information or services related to education, healthcare, or child development. As a result, Nino had limited life skills and low motivation.
As Nino herself mentions, her life mostly revolved around daily household responsibilities, and her world never extended beyond her own backyard. In fact, with her low motivation and the prevailing social inactivity, Nino could not even manage to send her children to kindergarten regularly, nor did she engage in any community activities. Thinking about self-development or empowerment seemed impossible for her.
“It felt like life was moving on without me, while I was stuck somewhere far away in my little corner. When you don’t think about life changes and follow the same routine day after day, nothing changes, and each new day feels the same, just waking up and going through the motions without expecting anything."
But one day, almost unexpectedly, things began to change for the better.
The family was offered the opportunity to participate in the "ERTAD" project. They collectively decided to accept the offer. Since joining the program, the family began to notice small but significant changes. The social support they received through the program proved invaluable.
With the guidance of the Family Empowerment Consultant, the family gradually began to identify their social needs and explore ways to address them. They received information about their rights and gained access to various social services, which was particularly important for Nino's mother-in-law, who suffers from epilepsy. Nino actively participated in the life skills and positive parenting sessions offered by the program. As she states, this was where the most important positive changes began. She made friends, expanded her circle of support, and gained motivation for future changes. Her approach to her children's development and their needs shifted, and the children now attend kindergarten regularly. Nino became more socially active, which in turn opened doors for future positive changes in her life.
Another important step was the family’s economic empowerment. The project helped them start a small business. They had experience in making churchkhela, but only in small quantities and on special occasions because they lacked the necessary equipment. Through the project, the family received the needed churchkhela production equipment. Additionally, they were offered a small fruit dryer, providing Nino with the opportunity to produce dried fruit from locally grown fruit in their yard, which will increase the family’s wealth.
Today, the family is much stronger. The children have access to educational services and attend kindergarten. The grandmother receives necessary medical care. The family’s income has also increased as they now regularly make churchkhela and sell it in three fruit and vegetable shops in Tbilisi. Starting in the spring, they plan to begin producing dried fruit as well. Soon, a business and marketing consultant will assist the family in properly managing their business.
The family members are now more cheerful, motivated, and active.
"The most important thing is to discover the possibilities within yourself and believe in them. You must not close the door to new opportunities. In life, there’s always something that you can change, and the key is to desire it and not refuse those changes. I am happy and endlessly grateful for this project, for giving me the chance to make such significant changes in my life," - says Nino Gzireishvili.
On International Women’s Day, a special conference titled “I Am a Woman” was organized for women participating in the project. For the past two months, these women had been actively attending sessions on Positive Parenting, strengthening their skills, confidence, and support networks. Nino was one of the participants who joined the event — a meaningful moment to celebrate her journey, growth, and commitment to becoming a stronger parent and empowered woman.